Biography

I’m a self taught composer/musician living in London. As a child, I was very keen to experiment with sound – modifying the family piano, removing the frets from my first bass guitar and, much to my parents’ annoyance, taking all the family clocks apart to see what made them tick. This curiosity led to my interest in organic found sounds, sampling and electronics and my fascination with how music is constructed. Delia Derbyshire and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop were a big influence that steered me towards composing my own soundtracks.

I’ve worked on many award winning documentaries and films including Havana Marking’s Afghan Star (2 Sundance awards, Grierson Award 2009, Prix Italia), Baroque; From St. Peter’s to St. Paul’s (winner of the Royal Television Society Award 2009 for best Arts documentary series) and Pussy Riot – A Punk Prayer (Sundance award, Best Documentary; British Independent Film Awards 2013). I’ve also composed 52 episodes of an Aardman animation Canimals being shown around the world and composed for the Lottie Bearshout animation pilot (Wildseed/Disney) which won a BAFTA (2016).

I play a wide range of instruments incl. lap steel, banjo, theremin, ukulele, tin-tone guitar, mandolin, omnichord, dulcimer, keyboards, zither, shamisen & double bass.

Credits

Film

  • Pussy Riot – A Punk Prayer (Roast Beef/HBO – 2013) – Sundance; jury award, Emmy; sound & music, British Independent Film Awards; Best Documentary
  • A Whole Lott More (Flying V – 2013)
  • The Do Gooders (Roast Beef – 2013)
  • Smash And Grab (Roast Beef/BBC Storyville – 2012) – Filmfestival Kitzbuehel; audience award
  • Silencing The Song (HBO/Roast Beef – 2011)
  • 66 Months (Moving Target dir; James Bluemel – 2011)
  • Vote Afghanistan (Roast Beef/More 4 – 2010)
  • Afghan Star (Roast Beef dir; Havana Marking -2009) – Sundance; best director, audience award
  • Vampire Diary (Bard/Sterling dir; Mark James – 2007)
  • Weak At Denise (Guerilla Films dir; Julian Nott -2002)

Animation

  • Canimals – 52 Episodes (Aardman/Voozclub/BRB)
  • Counterfeit Cat – pilot (Aardman/Disney)
  • Lottie Bearshout – pilot (Wildseed/Disney) – winner children’s BAFTA short form 2016

Drama

  • Don’t Leave Me This Way (BBC 1)
  • Stand By Your Man (BBC 1)
  • Desperados (BBC 1) – 10 part series
  • Between The Sheets (Yorkshire) – 6 part series
  • Avenging Angels (Granada)

Documentary

  • Exodus: Our Journey To Europe (Keo Films/BBC 2) 3 part series – Prix Italia; best doc & judges award, RTS award; best dir, best editor, BAFTA; best director & best factual series
  • Sex, Lies & Cyber Attacks (Roast Beef/Channel 4)
  • The Impressionists (ZCZ/BBC 2) 4 part series
  • Bloody Money (Roast Beef/Sundance/Vice News)
  • Renaissance Unchained (ZCZ/BBC 4) 4 part series
  • Ali & Nino; A Love Story
  • Rubens: An Extra Large Story (ZCZ/BBC 2)
  • The Billionaire Base: Dismantling Camp Bastion (Roast Beef/Channel 4)
  • Angry White & Proud (Mentorn/Channel 4)
  • A Film for Northern Uganda (United Nations)
  • Mary Magdalene; Art’s Scarlet Woman (ZCZ/BBC 4)
  • Jungle Sisters (Roast Beef)
  • The Alps Murders (Rize/Channel 4)
  • The Pet Detectives (Roast Beef/Channel 4)
  • Cheetah Kingdom (Anglia/ITV) 12 part series
  • Rococo; Travel, Pleasure & Madness (ZCZ/BBC 4) 3 part series
  • Holbein:Eye of the Tudors (ZCZ/BBC2)
  • Jimmy’s Australian Food Adventure (More4/Tin Can Island) 3 part series
  • How The Wild West Was Won with Ray Mears (Tin Can Island/BBC 4) 3 part series
  • The Dark Ages; An Age Of Light (ZCZ/BBC 4) 4 part series
  • Mothers, Murderers & Mistresses: Empresses of Ancient Rome (Hot Sauce/BBC 4) 3 part series
  • The Miracle Baby of Haiti (Roast Beef/Channel 4)
  • Invite Mr. Wright (Roast Beef/Discovery) 6 part series 1 & 2
  • Win A Baby (Roast Beef/Channel 4)
  • The Millionaire & the Murder Mansion (Films of Record/Channel 4)
  • Ugly Beauty (ZCZ/BBC 2)
  • My Boyfriend The MI5 Hoaxer (Ronachan/Channel 4)
  • Islands Of Britain (ITV) 3 part series
  • 9 Months Later (Sky Living) 6 part series
  • The Sculpture Diaries (ZCZ/Channel 4) 3 part series
  • Baroque!: From St Peter’s to St Paul’s (ZCZ/BBC 4) 3 part series – winner RTS; best arts programme
  • Out Of Bounds (Roast Beef/Travel Channel) 6 part series
  • The 9/11 Faker (Films of Record/Channel 4)
  • K9 Cops (Animal Planet/Granada) 15 part series
  • Animal Cops; Houston (Granada/Discovery) 12 part series
  • Animal Cops; Houston 2014 (Tin Can Island/Animal Planet)
  • Atlas: Japan Revealed (ZCZ/Discovery)
  • The Planners Are Coming (RDF/BBC 1) 8 part series
  • Sudden Death (Sitting In Pictures/National Geographic)
  • Sickert vs Sargent (ZCZ/More 4)
  • America; The Wright Way (Roast Beef/Travel Channel)
  • The Happy Dictator (ZCZ/More4)
  • Kazakhstan Swings (ZCZ/More 4)
  • The Black Widow (Firecracker/Channel 4)
  • The New Al-Qaeda (BBC 1)
  • Toulouse Lautrec; the full story (ZCZ/Channel 4)
  • The Michelangelo Code (ZCZ/Channel 4)
  • Manuela Saenz (Move A Mountain)
  • Paradise Found (ZCZ/Channel 4)
  • Hitler’s Britain (Lion TV)
  • The Real 4400 (Unique/Sky)
  • Picking Up The Pieces (Quality Time/Channel 4) 3 part series
  • What Would Jesus Drive (Fulcrum/Channel 4)
  • Grand Designs; The Stirling Prize 2004 (Talkback/Channel 4)
  • Who Killed My Baby (Films Of Record/Channel 4)
  • Every Picture Tells A Story (ZCZ/Five)
  • Mark Thomas; Debt Collector (Just About/Channel 4)
  • Building Of The Year (ZCZ/Channel 4) – 2000 – 2004
  • Super Cities (ZCZ/Channel 4) – 3 part series
  • The Body Jars (Becker/Discovery)
  • Picasso; Magic, Sex & Death (ZCZ/Channel 4) – 3 part series
  • VIP Weekends (Sitting In Pics/Firewire Films/Discovery) – 6 part series
  • Chronique d’une ville occupee (Move A Mountain)

TV Themes Include:

  • The People’s Awards (BBC 1)
  • Clive Anderson Now (BBC 1)
  • Food Factory (ITV)
  • Brian’s Boyfriends (ITV)
  • Style Challenge (BBC 1)
  • Wrecks To Riches (ITV)
  • World Cup Wondergoals (Five)

Commercials:

  • Simon has composed over 70 commercials for TV & Cinema including campaigns for Ford, Gordon’s Gin, Coca Cola, A.A., Renault, Asda

Radio:

Simon has written music for many BBC Radio dramas including:

  • Blake’s 7 – The Early Years
  • Le Donne (2 series)
  • The Ravens
  • An Angel At My Table
  • The Seagull
  • Day Of The Triffids
  • A Farewell To Arms
  • The Hard Way
  • The Joy Luck Club

Production Music:

  • Simon has composed over 100 tracks for Universal, BMG Zomba and Atmosphere.